Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

This week all groups are back to normal training sessions on Tuesday and Thursday, 6 – 8pm at Wyndley.

For the Sprint Squad and those doing indoor Sportshall competitions, from Tuesday 15th January up to and including 19th March, Tuesdays are at Plantsbrook 5.50 – 7.50 pm.

Advertisements

100 CLUB CHRISTMAS £100 DRAW

Posted: December 27, 2018 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

WINNING NUMBER 6 – CONGRATULATIONS TO ANN & STEVE MASON.

HAPPY NEW YEAR AND THANK YOU TO ANN & STEVE AND ALL OTHER MEMBERS FOR YOUR SUPPORT.

Numbers are still available and information can be found in the clubhouse.

All monies raised by the 100 Club go into club funds.

Christmas Training Times

Posted: December 18, 2018 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

Training is as normal this week.

See your group’s training times below. If they’re not stated, please contact your coach.

Brian’s Group – Fri 21/12 5.45 – 7pm (circuits); Sat 22/12 (Pudding Run, Cannock Chase); Sun 23/12 10 – 11.30am; Thurs 27/12 10 – 11.30am; Fri 28/12 5.45 – 7pm (circuits); Sun 30/12 10 – 11.30am; Tue 01/01 10 – 11.30am; Thurs 03/01 10 – 11.30am (circuits); Sat 05/01 X Country Champs.

Bunny’s Group – Thurs 27/12 6 – 8pm.

Graham/Chrissie’s Group – Thurs 27/12 10am – midday; Sun 30/12 10 – 11.30 am; Thurs 03/01 10am – midday

Jumps/Hurdles (Fiona/Meg’s Group) – No sessions until Fri 10/01

Simon/Gaynor/Lynne/Spencer’s Group – Thurs 27/12 10 – 11:30am; Thurs 03/01 10 – 11.30am; Sat 05/01 X Country Champs

Sprint Squad (Tony/Nikki/Liz/Paul/Meg) – Thurs 27/12 10am – midday; Thurs 03/01 10am – midday

Senior Distance Group (Steve M’s Group) – Not Christmas Week or New Year’s Day. Back to normal on Thurs 03/01.

U11 Endurance Group (Martin/Helen/Marc/Steve) – Wed 26/12 10 – 11.30am; Thurs 27/12 10 – 11.30am; Sun 30/12 10 – 11.30; Thurs 03/01 10 – 11.30am

The Taster Group starts back on Thurs 10/01

Have a very Merry Christmas!

Sportshall Success

Posted: December 13, 2018 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

The second Birmingham Sportshall (on 1st December) saw some excellent team and individual performances. 4 teams secured 1st place (u11 boys, u13 girls, u15 girls and u15 boys) and 2 teams secured 2nd place (u11 girls and u13 boys).

The full results can be viewed on the Birmingham Sportshall website.

Well done to all athletes who took part.

Tony/Liz/Nikki/Meg’s group are at the track tonight.

The next indoor session at Plansbrook is Tuesday 18th December. (Plantsbrook have 3 weeks of exams in the sportshall so it’s full of desks.)

Sutton Coldfield Sports Awards 2018

Posted: December 2, 2018 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

The club would like to nominate the following junior members for the Sutton Coldfield Sports Awards 2018, in the Grassroots Junior Sports Person of the Year Category:

  • Elsa Buchanan
  • Lexi Byrne
  • Jennah Chaibi
  • Bethany Connolly
  • Ethan Cook
  • Alfie Hall
  • Jacob Harris,
  • Matthew Parry
  • Zoe Trevis
  • Martha Wood

Other nominations from the club are:

Elite Junior Sports Person of the Year

  • Isabel Male
  • Jasmine Walker
  • James Ward

Female Sports Person of the Year

Katie Ingle

Male Sports Person of the Year

Kane Howitt

Veteran Sports Person of the Year

  • Janice Pryce
  • Kevin Brown

Junior Team of the Year

  • Heart of England Track & Field Team
  • U15 Girls 4×300 metres Relay Squad
  • U15 Girls Sportshall Squad
  • YDL Lower Age Group Track & Field Team

Senior Team of the Year

  • Senior Men & Women’s Track & Field Team
  • Senior Men’s 4×400 Relay Squad

Anyone making it through to the final 3 will receive notification from the organisers regarding the next stage which is the Presentation Evening.  Should any parent/guardian not want their child to be nominated please let John Mills know asap at johnmills12@yahoo.com

Details of these awards can be found in recent issues of the Sutton Coldfield Observer, or follow the link on http://www.sportinsutton.co.uk or just Google Sutton Coldfield Sports Awards 2018.

GOOD LUCK TO ALL OUR NOMINEES

 

Success in Sheffield

Posted: November 30, 2018 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

On Sunday 25th November, Isabel Male (u 15) and David Iliffe (u 17) travelled to the EIS, Sheffield to compete in the Notts AAA open meeting. With heat selection based on times, both Izzy and David ran against senior men.

In the 60 metres, Izzy came 3rd in her heat in 8.12 seconds and 5th in her final in 8.08 seconds. In the 300 metres, David came 1st in 38.7 seconds.

Both Izzy and David were the second fastest in their age group.

Well done both.