Sportshall Success

Posted: January 21, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

The results are out from Saturday’s Sportshall competition:

U 11 boys 1st
U 11 girls 3rd
U 13 boys 2nd
U 13 girls 2nd
U 15 boys 2nd
U 15 girls 1st

Well done to all of our fantastic athletes!

Full results are available on the Birmingham Sportshall League website: http://www.birminghamsportshall.com/Calendar.asp

Advertisements

Plantsbrook Tonight

Posted: January 15, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

Plantsbrook sessions for Sprint Squad & those doing Sportshall comps start back tonight, 5.50pm – 7.50pm.

Warwickshire Cross Country Team Champions

Posted: January 8, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

Royal Sutton Coldfield u13 girls retained the Warwickshire cross-country team champions trophy for the third year in succession.

1 warks team xc champions

Team gold medals were awarded to the three scorers: Martha Wood (2nd), Bethan Homer (4th) and Charlotte Prince (6th).

Martha was awarded the individual silver medal for her second place and has been automatically selected to run for the County in the National Inter-Counties Championships in March.

Bethan and Charlotte also have a good chance of selection for this prestigious event.

There was good support from Emily Symes who finished 11th.

warks team xc champions

Help needed 5.50pm – 6.15pm on Tuesdays & Thursdays

Posted: January 8, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

If you can help collect money/ stamp hands / supervise track entry on Tuesdays or Thursdays, 5.50pm – 6.15pm, please alert someone at the coffee bar. You don’t need to commit to every week.

Flickr Photos

Posted: January 8, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

From February 2019, Flickr will only display our 1000 most recent photos/videos.  Bear this in mind if you intend to download.

Taster sessions – resume on Thursday

Posted: January 7, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized
Taster sessions will resume this Thursday at  5.00pm.

The first sprint competition in the Midlands this year saw five RSCAC athletes competing in the 60 metres.

Bethany Connolly and Lola Woodward (both lower u 15) ran well in their debut 60 m races, with Beth recording times of 9.01 and 8.86 and Lola 9.17 and 9.08.

Isabelle Male (upper u 15 girl) was the fastest in her age group in times of 8.05 and 8.07.

David Iliffe (upper u 17) ran a PB in his first race 7.58, followed by 7.59 in the second.

John Furber (first year u 20) ran well in his debut 60 m race with a time of 7.49.

While this was happening in Birmingham, Nicholas Pryce (senior) was competing in Manchester, recording 7.09 in the 60m (3rd) and 22.56 in the 200m (3rd).

A great start to the season.