STOP PRESS!! CROSS-COUNTRY CANCELLED!!

Posted: October 9, 2019 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

The West Midlands Young Athletes Cross Country League race this Sunday 13th October at Hatton has been cancelled as the site is waterlogged, making access impossible.

Please pass this information on to anyone you know who might be attending, be they athlete, parent or coach.

Advertisements

Save 20% at Sutton Runner – This Week Only

Posted: September 14, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

Our friends at Sutton Runner (on Boldmere High Street) are offering 20% off for one week only (16th – 21st September).  Don’t forget to take your membership card!

20% Week.jpg

LA5 Results Now Available

Posted: September 3, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

LA5 results (& 2 mile Fun Run results) are now on the LA5 tab.

Club Connect Relay Stars

Posted: August 21, 2019 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

2 relay teams from RSCAC (Under 13 boys and Under 15 boys) were at the Muller Grand Prix at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium on Sunday, competing against the best in the country. It was a fantastic experience to compete at the same event as Adam Gemili, Dina Asher-Smith and KJT!relayu13boysu15s

Results of Saturdays meeting are here.
A great all round team performance.

We finished 4th on the day and 5th overall which will mean that unfortunately next year we will be back to Division 4.

Lets hope that next year we can get more jumpers, pole vaulters, hurdlers and steeplechasers, as that will make things much easier for us.

There are very many great action photos on the Club website (flickr) taken by Marc Kirsten. Thanks Marc.

There were new Club records , Personal Bests and Season Bests set at the meeting.

Lorna Foster Shot win

NEW CLUB RECORDS

WOMEN

Lorna Foster
W55 Discus 26.27m (was 25.75m set by Lorna earlier this year)
W55 Shot (4Kg) 7.67m (was 7.58m set in 2018)

MEN

James Ward Junior (Under20)
Discus (2Kg) 37.96m (was 37.74m set by James earlier this year)

PERSONAL BESTS

WOMEN
Sherri Smart Discus
Georgia Delaney 400m
Hannah Smith Hammer
Megan Evans Equals High Jump
Emma Cavendish-Tribe 800m
Asha Dacres 100m

MEN
Sam Caswell 100m
Rob Andrew M55 1500m
Ollie Shepperd 3000m

SEASONS BEST

WOMEN
Megan Evans Long Jump/Triple Jump
Hannah Smith 100mH Equals
Lucy Carey 1500m
Charmaine Riley- Nelson 100m
4x400m Relay Team Georgia Delaney, Ellen Humpherston, Caitlin O’Connor, Lucy Carey.

MEN
Joe Martin 400m
Shaun Evans 3000m
Kevin Brown Shot (7.26Kg)

There were also 19 first place finishes !

48447388706_64cae32df3_o
WOMEN
Asha D 100m B
Megan E Long Jump A, Triple Jump A
Lorna F Discus B
Chrissie P Hammer A
Hannah Smith Hammer B

Sean Evans 3000m win
MEN
Nick P 100m A, 200mB
Kane H 100mB, 200mA
Shem N 400mA
Joe M 400m B
Fred T 800m A
Shaun E 3000m A
Ollie S 3000m B
James W Discus A
Kevin B Discus B
4x100m
4x400m

The 4x400m relay splits were:

Women 3rd 4.31.9.
1 68.7
2 68.2
3 65.5
4 69.5

Men 1st 3.33.3
Kane H 55.5
Fred T 52.4
Shem N 51.1
Nick P 54.3
Clearly Kane and Nick were taking it easy as both of them along with Shem are sub 50 secs guys.

A special thanks to our officials/helpers.

It takes a lot of effort to get everything ready for a large meeting like this.

They were Derek Prince, Chrissie Prince, Charlie Prince, Fiona Smith, Ian Smith , Kath Smith, Hannah Smith, Ruth Dobbins, Jane Fleming, Nigel Underwood, Phil Pollock, Chris Jennings, Katie Jennings, Sherri Smart, Ernie Eames, Arnie Evans, Mrs Evans (Megans Mum), Barry Overy, Marc Kirsten.

An extra special thanks to Derek and Ian for giving the water jump a major clean up on Thursday, welly boots and all. It hadn’t been used for a few years and was in a bit of a state.

Photos below of the winning 4 x 100m team (Kane H, Shem N, Nick P and Sam C) and the winning 4 x 400m team of Kane H, Nick P, Fred T and Shem N with team manager John Topliss.

Report by John Topliss.

4 X 100 JULY 2019

RELAY 1 JULY 2019

 

 

Results are in for the last Masters meeting.

Midland Veterans League North Division RSC 31 July 2019

Well done to everyone who competed.

There were several age group PBs which we have listed below.

WOMEN
Jennie Lloyd 200m/800m
Fiona Smith Long Jump
Maureen Lewington Shot Put

MEN
Martin Clutterbuck 200m/800m
Rob Andrew 800m
Peter Parker 800m
Barry Lloyd 3000m
Simon Corker 3000m
Dean Lucas Triple Jump
Roy Humpherson Long Jump

A special thanks to all our officials and helpers:
Derek Prince, Chrissie Prince, Ruth Dobbins, Jane Fleming, Nigel Underwood, Trevor Brown, Megan Evans, Fiona Smith, Ian Smith, Kath Smith, Hannah Smith, Phil Pollock, Marc Kirsten, Arnie Evans, Megan’s Mum.
Apologies if we have missed anyone.

We have apologized to all the competing clubs regarding the absence of starting blocks due to the padlock being changed on the storage unit and no one present having a key.

Finally just to remind you that the League Cup Finals will be taking place on August 31st at Nottingham about which we will be sending full details once received.

Report by John Topliss

Nicholas Pryce, who is coached by Joe Caines, was in outstanding form this weekend in the English Senior Championships in Manchester Sportcity.

On Sunday he won a silver medal in the 200m final in a time of 21.14, in far from ideal conditions and running into a minus 0.8m headwind.
This would have been a new PB for him had he not recorded 21.13 in his semi with a minus 0.7m headwind.
His previous legal PB was 21.30. Earlier in the day he comfortably recorded a 21.48 in his heat.
NicholasPryce200mSilver-AAAChamps_2019

On Saturday he finished 5th in the 100m Final with a time of 10.66 into a minus 0.6m headwind. A very close finish with the second place getting 10.62.
His qualifying times in the heats and semis were 10.87 and 10.80 also into headwinds.

His final time of 10.66 is very close to his handtimed PB of 10.6 set back in 2014, which is also the Club record.

Full results here.

Well done Nicholas !

John Topliss