Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Midlands T&F League – Abingdon 16/7

Posted: July 17, 2017 by Rascasse in Race reports, Uncategorized
Although we had a few last minute withdrawals due to injuries, the 21 athletes who competed put in some outstanding performances.
NEW RECORDS
The mens 4x400m relay team of Kane Howitt (52.4), Alex Jones (50.7), Shem Nelson (49.9) and Nicholas Pryce (48.7) finished in first place and set a new Division 3 record of 3.21.7 (was 3.21.9) and also a new Club record ( was 3.24.5 set in 2016). Prior to 2016 the club record was set in 1989.
The mens 4x100m relay team of Cameron Harris (first time competing in Senior League), Nicholas Pryce, Shem Nelson and Kane Howitt finished in first place and set a new Club record of 43.4 (was 43.7 set in 2016).

Up to a couple of years ago the record was 44.1 also set in 1989 which I was in.

Kane Howitt set a new Division 3 Record in winning the 200m in 21.6 (the old record of 21.8 was set by Kane at the previous League meeting at Coventry).
Additionally there were ten first place finishes ,five second place finishes and four third place finishes.
1st Places
Kane Howitt  100m (10.80) Equals PB, 200m ( 21.6) PB.
Nicholas Pryce  200m B (23.4), 400m (50.1).
Shem Nelson 400m B (51.7).
Shaun Evans 1500m ( 4.02.7). A very comfortable win for Shaun.
Kevin Brown Discuss 42.34m (Seasons Best).

Katie Ingle  1500m 4.31.7 .PB (was 4.34.72). Also a very comfortable win for Katie.

1500m, Katie Ingle

1500m, Katie Ingle

Chrissie Prince Hammer 40.63m.
Sherrie Smart Hammer B  30.66 (Seasons Best).
Second Places
Nicholas Pryce 100m B (11.0).
Kane Howitt Long Jump B 5.32m.
Alex Jones 800m 1.59.7 (Another sub 2 from Alex).
Jake Underwood Triple Jump 11.26m.
Hannah Smith 100mH 20.1 Seasons Best.
Third Places
Charmaine Riley -Nelson 200m B 27.8 Seasons Best.
Hannah Smith 400mH 84.9.
Ellen Humpherston 800m 2.27.5 PB (was 2.32.1).
Janice Pryce TJ 9.26m.
Lorna Foster Discus B 22.79m.
Additional PBs
Shem Nelson Javelin!
Alex Blackham 5000m.
Lucy Keig High Jump (Equals PB).
Fiona Smith Long Jump.
Additional Seasons Bests
Jake Underwood Long Jump / High Jump.
Kevin Brown Hammer.
Joella Spencer 100m and 200m.
Charmaine Riley-Nelson 100m.
Janice Pryce Javelin.
Fiona Smith Javelin.
As well as Cameron H we had two other Under 17s competing in this League for the first time: Lucy Keig and Ryan Humphries. Great to have you on board.
A special thanks to our officials: Nigel Underwood, Ian Smith, Derek Prince, Sherrie Smart, Fiona Smith, Charlie Prince and Maddy Underwood.
I hope I have not missed anyone.
The link to the full results will be posted here when available.
Let’s have a strong turnout at the last league meeting which takes place on our home ground at Windley on Saturday the 5th August.
John Topliss

Presentation Evening – 6/10/17

Posted: July 13, 2017 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

Save the date for this year’s presentation evening.  Friday 6th October, 7pm for a 7.30pm start.  This year we have a new venue: The Pavillion, Moor Lane, B6 7AA. We will let you know when tickets are available.

No training on Friday

Posted: July 4, 2017 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

There is no training on Friday because the track is being used to set up for the Sutton Community Games, which takes place this weekend.

The Sutton Community Games is taking place at Wyndley this weekend.  All the sport clubs of Sutton will be there offering a chance for you to try their sport.  You can come and try the long jump from 2 – 3pm on Saturday and Sunday.  Everyone is welcome so bring your friends and family.

Midland Veteran League – 7 June

Posted: June 11, 2017 by Rascasse in Race reports, Uncategorized

The Midland veteran league meeting took place at Alexander Stadium on Wednesday.

Some great performances from the 13 athletes who turned out for us with several World Class performances !

There were several PBs  and one new Club record .

Lorna Foster set a new W50 Club record of 29.40m with the 3Kg Hammer.

Personal Bests were set yesterday by :

Fiona Smith 2000m Walk.

Paul Jenkins 3000m.

Paul Baker 200m and 800m.

Daniel Musson 800m.

A big thanks to our officials: Ruth, Nigel and Phil.

The next meeting is at Burton on Wednesday 28th June.

John Topliss

Change of venue for YDL Upper Age Group

Posted: April 26, 2017 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

Please be aware that the venues for the 1st and last UAG YDL have swapped.  They have been updated so that they are correct on the ‘fixtures’ page.

These are the correct venues:

YDL Upper Age Group (Under 17 and Under 20 age groups) – Division North/East 1B

  • Sun 30 April – Telford
  • Sun 28 May – RSCAC
  • Sun 25 June – Tipton

ERRA National Road Relays – 8 March

Posted: April 9, 2017 by Rascasse in Race reports, Uncategorized

There were good team results at the National Road Relays in Sutton Park on Saturday, which confirmed the improvement all-round for the club at the Road relays in recent years.
Compared to the Midlands Relays, conditions were not optimal for the runners, very sunny with warm temperature over 20 degrees Celsius, but great for spectators.

The women’s team finished in 30th position out of 46 finishing teams.
Katie Ingle ran the fastest short leg for the club (14th Fastest SL overall) in 18:16; whilst Georgia Curry ran the fastest long leg in 33:04. There were also excellent runs from Rachel Thebridge, Melissa Woodward, Helen Elsoueidi and Emily Campion.
Results here.

 

 

The men’s team finished in 51st position out of 63 finishing teams, its 2nd best finish in the last 5 years.
Shaun Evans ran a great first leg to place the team in 29th position, with a time of 27:51.
Alex Jones ran the quickest short leg in 17:17.
There were also strong runs from Oliver Harradence (28:43) and Paul Terleski (18:43).
Other runners in the team were Rob Andrews, Dave Long, Thomas Chew, Stephen Pitt, Colin McAuley, Trevor Lewis, Mark Rickards and Fred Tremblay.
A few runners used the relays as preparation for the London Marathon, we wish them good luck !
Results here.

A few words from the Senior Men’s team manager Steve Marklew
“Can I take this opportunity to thank ALL runners who competed in the Midland & / or the National events, particularly those who came in at short notice to cover withdrawals or were willing to swap leg times / from short to long legs etc.  Such willingness makes the life of team manager slightly easier when having to change things around.”

Well done to everyone who competed, all runners are grateful for our supporters to the tune of “Come On Sutton” around the local course.

Photos courtesy of the racephotos website.
Videos of the finish from racephotos youtube channel here.

RSCAC hammer throwers were on show on Saturday:

  • Chrissie Prince, U20 3rd
  • Sherri Smart, Senior 2nd
  • James Ward, U17 6th, New PB 26.03 metres
  • Meghan Sharman, U15 2nd, New PB and Club Record of 33.01 metres.


Well done everyone! (Especially Meghan.)