Author Archive

Despite extremely challenging weather conditions, Royal Sutton Coldfield Athletics Club braved the increasingly appalling conditions, storming to a flood of great results at the fourth and final fixture in the West Midlands Young Athletes Cross Country League, held at a wet, windswept and muddy Aldersley Stadium on Sunday February 9th.

Medals galore were won by several teams and individuals, although, due to a technical hitch on the day, the athletes concerned will have to be patient before they receive them!

Where to start? On the day, 6 out of the 8 teams competing finished in the top 3 for their relevant age groups. For 5 of those teams, this cemented their positions in the overall league results, with team gold medals for the under 11 girls and the under 15 girls; and team silver medals for the under 11 boys, under 13 girls and under 15 boys. The under 13 boys just missed out on team bronze medals.

Adding all these impressive results together meant that the club as a whole came 3rd out of 21 clubs, beating heavyweights such as Birchfield Harriers, Coventry Godiva and Tipton Harriers.

Individual medals were also won by the following athletes due to their superb overall placings after the 4 races: Noah Homer(2nd), Zak Tisdale (3rd), and Dan Smith(4th) in the under 11 boys; Tiffany Latham(3rd); and Mollie Beeton(4th) in the under 11 girls; Sian Duval (3rd) in the under 15 girls; and Lucy Carey(3rd) in the under 17 women.

Well done to ALL the athletes who competed on a day which no-one will forget!

For full results please go to:   www.wmyaccl.com

For photos, check out our Flickr page.

There were some impressive results across the board from Royal Sutton Coldfield Athletics Club athletes at the recent Midland Cross Country Championships held at Prestwold Hall on Saturday January 25th.

The Under 20 women’s team finished 1st, comprising of Ellen Humpherston(15th), Caitlin O’Connor(19th), and Emma Cavendish Tribe(21st).

There were 2 outstanding individual results that deserve highlighting.

In a field of over 360 athletes, Shaun Evans came 6th in the Senior Men’s Race. And Lucy Carey was 13th in the Under 17 women’s race.

The Under 15 girls team were an extremely creditable 5th, with Bethan Homer home first for the team in 19th, followed by Martha Wood(38th), Charlotte Prince(48th); Matilda Strachan(50th); Amaya Tisdale(53rd) and Zara Buchanan(63rd).

The Under 13 girls team were 7th, and included Evie Sandland (42nd), Emily Symes (47th); and Eva Cartwright (59th).

In the boys’ events, great team spirit and determination saw the Under 15 boys finish in 5th place, only 4 points from finishing 3rd. Ethan Patel (21st); George Hope(29th); George O’Connor(30th); and Ethan Cook (47th) made up the team.

The Under 13 boys team were an encouraging 7th, with Isaac Cartwright(38th), George Bromley(40th); and Adam Wilkinson (41st).

In the Under 17 men’s race, James Pentland was 33rd, whilst Tom Lloyd was 64th.

Posted: February 3, 2020 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

Loud and Proud at Pingles Party

Posted: January 14, 2020 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

Royal Sutton Coldfield Athletics Club welcomed the new year, continuing their successful run in the West Midlands Young Athletes Cross Country League in the 3rd and penultimate series of races, held at the Pingles Stadium in Nuneaton on Sunday 12th January. There were lots of both individual and team highlights that deserve a mention.

Both the Under 11 girls and Under 15 girls teams came 1st. In the Under 11 girls, 3 athletes finished in the top 10, with Tiffany Latham 2nd, Mollie Beeton 4th and Erin Cook, still only a year 4 pupil, 6th, ably supported by Sofia Shorrock(15th), Matha Grumett(20th), Imogen Neal(22nd) and Katie Straw(30th) all finishing in the top 30.

The Under 15 girls were led by a strong run from Sian Duval in 3rd, and complemented by teammates Bethan Homer(14th), Charlotte Prince(18th), Martha Wood(23rd) and Zara Buchanan(28th).

Three teams finished 2nd with plenty of excellent performances. The Under 11 boys had 5 athletes in the top 15, with Noah Homer 2nd, Zak Tisdale 3rd, Kody Gilbody, in his first race, 7th, Dan Smith 9th, and Dylan Geddes 15th.

Also 2nd were the Under 13 girls with 5 athletes in the top 30: Connie Bevan(15th), Evie Sandland(16th), Emily Symes(20th), Francesca Allen(24th), and Olivia Allen(27th).

And emulating that 2nd position were the Under 15 boys, with again 5 athletes in the top 30: Ethan Patel(9th), George Hope(18th), George O’Connor(21st), Ethan Cook(27th), and George LeFort(28th).

It would be remiss not to mention one other individual performance, with Lucy Carey having an excellent run in the Under 17 women’s race to finish a superb 3rd.

Warks & Staffs County XC Championships (Part2)

Posted: January 7, 2020 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

And here are the results for the boys!

WARWICKSHIRE

U13 boys: Adam Wilkinson 9th (currently reserve so may well get selection for Inter-Counties); Harvey Gillett 23rd.

U15 Boys: Ethan Patel 15th; George Hope 21st; Ethan Cook 31st; Nick Crees 47th. The team were 4th.

U17 boys: James Pentland 8th (in his 1st cross country of the season); Joe Martin 20th; Tom Lloyd 23rd, Matthew Parry 25th. The team were 4th.

STAFFORDSHIRE

U13 boys: George Bromley 7th in his 1st season with the club (being considered for selection for inter-counties team)

Warks and Staffs County XC Championships

Posted: January 6, 2020 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

Results from the County Cross-Country Championships for the girls.

WARWICKSHIRE:

U13 girls: Team bronze medals.    4th Emily Symes   7th Tiffany Latham
(only in Y6!!)   14th Connie Bevan

U15 girls: Team silver medals.      4th Bethan Homer   7th Charlotte
Prince   12th Martha Wood

U17 girls:      Lucy Carey 2nd with individual silver medal and
automatically selected for the UK National Inter-Counties Championships

U20 girls:    4th Ellen Humpherston    9th  Emma Cavendish-Tribe  

Snr Women:    17th  Olivia Harris    24th  Georgia Delaney 29th  Rachel
Thebridge     Team 5th

STAFFORDSHIRE

U15 girls:  1st  Sian Duval  gold medallist and automatically selected
for the UK National Inter-Counties Championships. 12th: Jess Hales

U20 girls   8th  Caitlin O’Connor

Pudding Run

Posted: December 21, 2019 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

Cannock Chase was treated to a visit by athletes, of varying ages…for the traditional Pudding Run.

Good weather, good company…followed by good food, all made for a great day.

Merry Christmas to all!!