Warks & Staffs County XC Championships (Part2)

And here are the results for the boys!

WARWICKSHIRE

U13 boys: Adam Wilkinson 9th (currently reserve so may well get selection for Inter-Counties); Harvey Gillett 23rd.

U15 Boys: Ethan Patel 15th; George Hope 21st; Ethan Cook 31st; Nick Crees 47th. The team were 4th.

U17 boys: James Pentland 8th (in his 1st cross country of the season); Joe Martin 20th; Tom Lloyd 23rd, Matthew Parry 25th. The team were 4th.

STAFFORDSHIRE

U13 boys: George Bromley 7th in his 1st season with the club (being considered for selection for inter-counties team)

Warks and Staffs County XC Championships

Results from the County Cross-Country Championships for the girls.

WARWICKSHIRE:

U13 girls: Team bronze medals.    4th Emily Symes   7th Tiffany Latham
(only in Y6!!)   14th Connie Bevan

U15 girls: Team silver medals.      4th Bethan Homer   7th Charlotte
Prince   12th Martha Wood

U17 girls:      Lucy Carey 2nd with individual silver medal and
automatically selected for the UK National Inter-Counties Championships

U20 girls:    4th Ellen Humpherston    9th  Emma Cavendish-Tribe  

Snr Women:    17th  Olivia Harris    24th  Georgia Delaney 29th  Rachel
Thebridge     Team 5th

STAFFORDSHIRE

U15 girls:  1st  Sian Duval  gold medallist and automatically selected
for the UK National Inter-Counties Championships. 12th: Jess Hales

U20 girls   8th  Caitlin O’Connor

Pudding Run

Cannock Chase was treated to a visit by athletes, of varying ages…for the traditional Pudding Run.

Good weather, good company…followed by good food, all made for a great day.

Merry Christmas to all!!

Winning Way on a Windy Day

Young athletes from the Royal Sutton Coldfield Athletics Club continued their winning ways on Sunday December 8th

In blustery and showery conditions, they competed against 20 other clubs in the 2nd fixture of the West Midlands Young Athletes Cross Country League at Perry Park in Birmingham, finishing overall in FIRST position.

Building on their success from the previous fixture at Warley Woods, 6 out of the 8 Sutton teams finished in the top 3 of their age-category events.

The under 11 girls once again excelled, coming first as they dominated the top order, with Molly Beeton 4th; Tiffany Lathan 5th; Erin Cook 10th; Imogen Neal 12; Sofia Shorrock 13th; and Willow McCarthy-Brown 15th.

Matching their 2nd place from the first race, the under 11 boys continued their brilliant season, with Noah Homer 2nd; Zak Tisdale 3rd; Dan Smith 5th; Dylan Geddes 6th; and Finn Sandland, improving by 8 places,  42nd.

The under 15 girls again performed impressively, coming 2nd, with Sian Duval 4th; Bethan Homer 10th; Charlotte Prince 20th; Martha Wood 22nd; and  Zara Buchanan 25th.

Also 2nd were the under 17 women, with Lucy Carey 6th, Elsa Buchanan 11th; and Charlotte Hey 15th.

Both the under 13 girls and the under 13 boys teams finished 3rd. In the girls event, Olivia Allen was 7th; Emily Symes 20th; Evie Sandland 27th; Amber Hoey 30th; Eva Cartwright 32nd; and Francesca Allen 34th. Coming in for the boys were Will Stead 16th; Adam Wilkinson 20th; George Bromley 24th; Isaac Cartwright 27th; and Harvey Gillett 37th.

George Hope 15th; Ethan Patel 20th; George O’Connor 23rd; Noah Edwards 29th and Nick Crees 49th; brought the under 15 boys team home in fourth place.

WELL DONE TO ALL: A REAL TEAM EFFORT!

Sutton Score and Soar on Super Sunday

After the disappointment of the washout at Hatton last month, yesterday’s WMYACCL ‘first’ fixture at Warley Woods was eagerly anticipated, and our athletes…DELIVERED.

On a course ideal for both athletes and spectators, and in great cross-country weather conditions, the statistics speak for themselves: out of 8 teams that competed, no less than 5 finished in either 1st or 2nd place, and overall the combined squad finished 3rd out of 21 competing clubs.

A brilliant run by Tiffany Latham, finishing 1st in a field of 96 athletes, was complimented by 3 other athletes in the top 10: Mollie Beeton (3rd); Willow McCarthy-Brown (8th); and Erin Cook (9th). Together with the rest of the team, including Sofia Shorrock (15th) and Poppy Bashford (17th), this placed the U11 girls in a commanding 1st place.

Also finishing in 1st place were the U15 girls, with excellent performances from Sian Duval (7th); Martha Wood (16th); Charlotte Prince (18th); Matilda Strachan (22nd); and Bethan Homer (27th), again helped by the rest of the team.

Another stunning individual performance by Noah Homer, finishing 2nd out of 105 athletes. in his first full season of cross-country, led the way for the U11 boys who finished 2nd. No less impressive was the support from 3 other athletes in the top 10: Zak Tisdale, (3rd); Dan Smith (5th); and Dylan Geddes (7th).

The U13 girls also finished 2nd, with strong runs from Olivia Allen (6th); Evie Sandland (21st); Francesca Allen (22nd); Emily Symes (24th); and Phoebe Allen (29th).

Yet another team to gain a 2nd place were the U15 boys, with George Hope (8th); Jack Wakefield (10th); George O’Connor (13th); Ethan Cook (17th) and Noah Edwards (29th) scoring the points.

The U13 boys finished a very creditable 5th with 4 athletes in the top 33: Will Stead, Isaac Cartwright, Harvey Gillett and Adam Wilkinson.

As someone who witnessed (and photographed – see club’s Flickr page), the day’s events, I can only say:

  • well done to the parents for their support
  • well done to the coaches for preparing such a great team of athletes
  • AND A HUGE WELL DONE TO ALL THE ATHLETES.

Awards Presentation Evening

Congratulations to all recipients of the awards presented yesterday evening at the ceremony held at All Saints Church Hall. A hugely successful event, a big, big thank you to all involved in its organisation. Special mention to “professional” organiser Alex, and also to Meg for steering smoothly through the winners’ selection process.

Photos now available on Flickr for viewing and download!