British Masters 21st Augusts

Great results by our athletes at The British Masters Championships on the 21st August.
Janice Pryce took the GOLD medal in the W60 Triple Jump with 8.70m .She also took 4th place in the Long Jump with 3.69m which is a new CLUB record beating her own record of 3.60m.


Peter Ilo took the GOLD medal in the M60 400m with a time of 59.32 .


Kevin Brown  took the SILVER medal in the M55 Discus (1.5Kg) with a throw of 40.85m 


Lorna Foster took the BRONZE medal in the W55 Discus with a throw of 22.51m .She also took 4th places in the Hammer with 28.53m and the Shot with 8.65m which is a Seasons Best .


Well done to Janice, Peter, Kevin and Lorna. Super Stuff.

Warwickshire Championships, Nuneaton 31st July/1st August

Athletes from the club had some fantastic performances in the Warwickshire
Championships resulting in 24 medal positions.  It was great to see so
many of our athletes wearing the RSCAC vest across so many different
events.  A big well done to everyone but particularly Nicolas Pryce and
Noah Homer who came first in two events.

Athletes that were in 1st place include

Nicholas Pryce Senior Men 100m 10.64 and 200m 21.52.

Noah Homer U 13M  800m 2.22.07 and 1500m 4.50.63.

Ethan Cook U 17 M High Jump 1.55m

Lorna Foster W55  DT 22.51m and HT 3K with a throw of
28.56m

Chrissie Prince Senior Women HT 4K 45.55m’

Charlotte Prince U 17 W 300m 43.67

Francesca Allen U 15 W 3000m 11.00.72

Florence Thomas-Male U 13 W  100m 13.25

Katie Straw U13 W Javelin 400 22.17m.

Tiffany Latham U13 W Discus 13.02m

Silver medalist’s include

Jack Lynch U 15M JT 400 32.57m  CLUB RECORD

Florence Thomas-Male U 13 W 200m  27.56

Bethan Homer U 17 W 3000m  10.49.80

Elizabeth Fox-Payne U15 W 200m 28.18

Mollie Beaton U 13 W 100m 13.52

Willow McCarthy- Brown  U13 W 800m 2.39.44

Amaya Tisdale U 17 W 800m 2.40.75

In bronze position

Lucy Carey  U 20 W 1500m 5.16.86

Bethany Connolly U 17 W 300m 45.85

Charlotte Prince U 17 W Pole Vault 2.60m

Olivia Allen U 17 W 3000m 11.58.02 SB

Martha Wood U 17 W 1500m 5.17.26

Molly Beaton U 13 W 200m 27.91

Tiffany Latham U13 W 1500m 6.01.97

Great Performances at Schools Championships

Many of our athletes had great performances in the West Midlands (at RSCAC) & Staffordshire (at Stoke) Schools Championships. Performances included several podium places and some excellent personal bests.  Well done to everyone who took part.

Some notable performances in the West Midlands Schools include Isabel Thomas-male, 1st in the U17 100m in a time of 12.3 and the 200m in 25.3.  Charlotte Prince was second in the U17 800m in a time of 2:26.2 and was 3rd in the 300m 44.3 seconds.  Bethan Homer was 2nd in the U17 1500m in a time of 5.01.0

For the boys Issac Cartwright was 3rd in the U15 1500m in 4.41.1 and Ethan Cook was also 3rd in the U17 High Jump achieving 1.58m.

In the Staffordshire Schools Sian Duval achieved a PB in the 800m in 2.25.5 and Grace Besant was 3rd in the U15 800m in 2.35.6.

Well done to all our athletes who competed and our coaches, officials and volunteers who supported these events.

Night of 800m Nuneaton – 16th June 2021

Hi Everyone,

At Nuneaton on the 16th at the aptly Open meeting called “Night of 800m PBs” our athletes recorded seven PBs which is a fantastic result.

Sian Duval U17 2.26.31 PB (was 2.28.2)

Bethan Eve Homer U17 2.30.03 PB (was 2.31.10)

Martha Wood U17 2.30.40 Very close to PB.

Elizabeth Fox-Payne U15 2.33.88 PB ( was 2.42.3)

Eva Cartwright U15 2.40.73 PB (was 2.46.14 )

Elizabeth Warne U15 2.47.42 First ever 800m

Isaac Cartwright U15 2.17.74 PB (was 2.26.0)

Noah Homer  U13 2.22.03 PB (was 2.28.38)

William Stead U15 2.25.64 PB (was 2.37.38)

Congratulations to all our athletes and coaches .Well done to you all.

All the best. John T

Midland Champs 12/13 June

Midland Champs 12/13 June

Nicolas Pryce took second place in the 200m Senior Men’s Final in a time of 21.52 . This was a Season’s best having comfortably recorded 22.14 in his heat. He was disqualified in the 100m Final( I am assuming  a false start ) having  easily recorded 10.90 in his heat. 

Isabel Thomas-Male took third place in the Under 20 200m Final with a time of 25.04 having set an Under 17 CLUB RECORD of 24.90 in her heat . The old record was 25.20 set by her in 2020. Additionally, in the 100m Under 20 Final she took 4th place in a time of 12.52 having recorded 12.56 in her heat. 

Chrissie Prince recorded 46.96m in the Senior Hammer to break her own CLUB RECORD of 45.13m set in 2019 . Lorna Foster (W55) threw the 3K hammer 28.78m and the IK Discus 21.51m

David Iliffe set a new PB of 11.58 ( was 11.60) in his heat of the Under 20 100m 

Alex Jones recorded 4.24.20 in the Senior Mens 1500m . His first track race since 2019!

All the best . John T

Birmingham University Open 9th June

Some more fantastic results and PBs from our athletes

Florence Thomas-Male U13  100m 13.81 (-1.2)

Eva Cartwright U15 1500m 5.43.50 PB (was 5.51.2)

Bethan Eve Homer U17 1500m 4.58.64 PB (was 5.04.71)

Joel Cartwright U15 800m 2.24.88 PB (was 2.32.1)

Isaac Cartwright U15 1500m 4.45.76 PB (was 4.54.4)

Well done everyone. Great performances .

All the best . John T

Pole vault meeting at Wyndley.

Evelyn Branch set a new Under 15 Pole Vault CLUB RECORD of 1.90m breaking her old record of 1.80m set recently.

Charlotte Prince equalled her Under 17 Pole Vault CLUB RECORD of 2.70m set recently.

Open Meeting at Corby

Sian Duval set a U17 800m PB with a time of 2.28.2 .Her old PB was 2.32.4

Well done Evelyn,Charlotte and Sian.

All the best . John T

Midland Masters Champs at Nuneaton( 6th June 2021).

Great results for Peter Ilo and Lorna Foster .

Peter Ilo won the M60 100m in 12.98 which is a new CLUB RECORD beating his own time of 13.04 set recently . He also took first place in the M60 200m with a time of 26.76 .

Lorna Foster took second places in the W55 Shot Put 8.05m/Discus 22.55m SB and Hammer 25.82m.

Additionally at yesterdays YDL (LAG) meeting Evelyn Branch set an inaugural Under 15 CLUB RECORD in the Girls Pole Vault with 1.80m .Well done Evelyn.

All the best. John T

Great results in the YDL – Lower Age Group (5th June held at Wyndley)

There were two fantastic CLUB RECORDS .

Jack Lynch U13 B  Javelin 31.54m beating his own record of 29.84m set last year.

4x100m Under 13 Girls Relay 55.8 ( Mollie Beeton/Sofia Shorrock/Florence Thomas-Male/Isabel Russon) . This beats the old record of 57.12 set by Isabel Thomas-Male/Freya Liddington/Caitlin Ralph/Maddie Hammond in 2016.

Additionally, there were 10 new PB’s

U15G 

Elizabeth Fox-Payne 300m 44.4 (was 46.4)

Grace Besant  800m 2.39.3 (was 2.39.90)

Evelyn Branch High Jump 1.25m ( was 1.20m)

U13B

Noah Homer 1200m 3.48.5 (was 4.02.5)

Oliver Allen   1200m  4.36.0 (was 4.38.3)

U13G

Florence Thomas-Male 75m 10.3 (was 10.7)

Mollie Beeton 75m 10.6 (was 11.0)  /  Long Jump 4.24m (was 3.03m)

Sofia Shorrock  Long Jump 4.15m (was 2.93m)

Katie Straw Javelin 18.19m (was 15.34m)

Well done to all our athletes and coaches and  special thanks to all our officials and helpers and not forgetting Chrissie Prince in getting  our teams and the meeting organised which is no easy task.

All the best. John T