Archive for January, 2020

Loud and Proud at Pingles Party

Posted: January 14, 2020 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

Royal Sutton Coldfield Athletics Club welcomed the new year, continuing their successful run in the West Midlands Young Athletes Cross Country League in the 3rd and penultimate series of races, held at the Pingles Stadium in Nuneaton on Sunday 12th January. There were lots of both individual and team highlights that deserve a mention.

Both the Under 11 girls and Under 15 girls teams came 1st. In the Under 11 girls, 3 athletes finished in the top 10, with Tiffany Latham 2nd, Mollie Beeton 4th and Erin Cook, still only a year 4 pupil, 6th, ably supported by Sofia Shorrock(15th), Matha Grumett(20th), Imogen Neal(22nd) and Katie Straw(30th) all finishing in the top 30.

The Under 15 girls were led by a strong run from Sian Duval in 3rd, and complemented by teammates Bethan Homer(14th), Charlotte Prince(18th), Martha Wood(23rd) and Zara Buchanan(28th).

Three teams finished 2nd with plenty of excellent performances. The Under 11 boys had 5 athletes in the top 15, with Noah Homer 2nd, Zak Tisdale 3rd, Kody Gilbody, in his first race, 7th, Dan Smith 9th, and Dylan Geddes 15th.

Also 2nd were the Under 13 girls with 5 athletes in the top 30: Connie Bevan(15th), Evie Sandland(16th), Emily Symes(20th), Francesca Allen(24th), and Olivia Allen(27th).

And emulating that 2nd position were the Under 15 boys, with again 5 athletes in the top 30: Ethan Patel(9th), George Hope(18th), George O’Connor(21st), Ethan Cook(27th), and George LeFort(28th).

It would be remiss not to mention one other individual performance, with Lucy Carey having an excellent run in the Under 17 women’s race to finish a superb 3rd.

A Weekend of Sportshall and Cross Country

Posted: January 12, 2020 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

A busy weekend for RSCAC…

Well done to everyone who competed in last night’s sportshall competition. There were lots of top 3 finishes for RSCAC, so we’re all looking forward to receiving the final results.

Now on to cross country today…. good luck Team RSC!

Sutton Coldfield Sports Awards – Finalists

Posted: January 10, 2020 by megsamaniac in Uncategorized

The club would like to congratulate the following on being shortlisted for the forthcoming 2019 Sutton Coldfield Sports Awards.

  • Isabel Thomas Male and Martha Wood – Grassroots Junior Sports Female Award
  • Chrissie Prince – Volunteer/Coach of the Year
  • Nick Pryce – Male Sports Person of the Year
  • Donald Brown – Veteran Sports Person of the Year
  • U13 Girls Cross Country Squad – Junior Team of the Year

Well done and the best of luck to you all.

Warks & Staffs County XC Championships (Part2)

Posted: January 7, 2020 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

And here are the results for the boys!

WARWICKSHIRE

U13 boys: Adam Wilkinson 9th (currently reserve so may well get selection for Inter-Counties); Harvey Gillett 23rd.

U15 Boys: Ethan Patel 15th; George Hope 21st; Ethan Cook 31st; Nick Crees 47th. The team were 4th.

U17 boys: James Pentland 8th (in his 1st cross country of the season); Joe Martin 20th; Tom Lloyd 23rd, Matthew Parry 25th. The team were 4th.

STAFFORDSHIRE

U13 boys: George Bromley 7th in his 1st season with the club (being considered for selection for inter-counties team)

Warks and Staffs County XC Championships

Posted: January 6, 2020 by marckirsten in Uncategorized

Results from the County Cross-Country Championships for the girls.

WARWICKSHIRE:

U13 girls: Team bronze medals.    4th Emily Symes   7th Tiffany Latham
(only in Y6!!)   14th Connie Bevan

U15 girls: Team silver medals.      4th Bethan Homer   7th Charlotte
Prince   12th Martha Wood

U17 girls:      Lucy Carey 2nd with individual silver medal and
automatically selected for the UK National Inter-Counties Championships

U20 girls:    4th Ellen Humpherston    9th  Emma Cavendish-Tribe  

Snr Women:    17th  Olivia Harris    24th  Georgia Delaney 29th  Rachel
Thebridge     Team 5th

STAFFORDSHIRE

U15 girls:  1st  Sian Duval  gold medallist and automatically selected
for the UK National Inter-Counties Championships. 12th: Jess Hales

U20 girls   8th  Caitlin O’Connor