Weekend round up – 27/28 October

A welcome return to action for Laura Whittle at the McCain UK Cross Challenge at Bristol on Sunday. 
In her first competitive run for over 12 months Laura finished in 11th place. 

Closer to home we had a number of runners in action at the Cinderpath Run in Sutton Park. 
Nick Corker won the race in a time of  34’32 with Chris Taylor finishing in a closely fought 8th place. 
Other runners competing included Mike Stanley and Bunny Kyd.
Full results are available here.

Birmingham Half Marathon – 21 October

Well done to all our runners who competed in the Birmingham Half Marathon today.  The first runner home for the club was Russell Simpson who finished in in 1.17.56 (knocking 34 seconds off his PB and getting himself on TV in the process).  The results of all the runners are below:

  • David Bowen – 1.25.28
  • Stewart Deeming – 1.34.23
  • Clive Hackforth – 1.25.50
  • Jason Hughes – 2.04.09
  • Chris Jennings – 1.57.57
  • Matthew Lumley – 1.35.35
  • John Mills – 2.16.27
  • Mark Rickards – 1.26.33
  • Tamara Savage – 3.19.54
  • Kevin Sharkey – 1.28.52
  • Russell Simpson – 1.17.56
  • Shiran Yakobi – 1.55.32

Sportshall – 12 October

A number of our U11s, U13s and U15s were in action at a “noisy” Stockland Green Community Leisure Centre last Friday.  Everyone ran, jumped, threw and bounced brilliantly.  The results are available here.  The next fixture takes place on 2 November.

Chester Marathon – 7 October

Well done to Matt Stenson who recorded a PB of 3.13.36 in the Chester Marathon on Sunday.  This slashed a massive 14 minutes off his previous best set in Brighton in April.  The time gives Matt an automatic “Good for Age” place in the London Marathon, joining a group of 11 club members who have achieved this in the last 12 months.

West Midlands Young Athletes XC – 7 October

Well done to everyone who competed in the first West Midlands Young Athletes fixture at Hatton, Warwick.  In perfect cross country conditions (sunshine and lots of mud!) our young runners did the club proud.  In particular, there were top 20 finishes for the following:

  • U11 girls – Caitlin White (9), Beth Darrock (16), Georgia Platt (18), Rachel White (20)
  • U11 boys – Harrison Batchelor (8), Alex Stapleton (12), Luke O’Brien (17)
  • U13 boys – Kieran Mullis (7)
  • U15 girls – Georgia Curry (8), Laura Richardson (16), Sophia Karski (17), Erin Benbow (20)
  • U15 boys – Shaun Evans (12), Jerome Austin (18)

There were also lots of runners competing for the 1st time for the club who ran brilliantly.

In the team races the top performances came from the U11 girls, who finished in 2nd place and the U15 girls who were 3rd.  The full results are available here.

The next race is on 11 November at Wolverhampton.  Make sure the date is in the diary and let’s have a great turnout!