Midland Counties Road Relays – 31 March

Great results at the Midland Counties Road Relays today.  The Men’s team finished in 10th place in a time of 4.16.27 – our best finish both in terms of time and position for many years.   The individual splits are below and the full results are available here:

  1. Ollie Harradence (17) 29:03
  2. Steve Marklew (20) 16:51
  3. Russell Simpson (16) 17:12
  4. Nick Corker (10) 28:52
  5. Chris Taylor (12) 17:28
  6. Simon Corker (13) 17:01
  7. Mark Bridges (12) 30:24
  8. Kieran Smith (12) 17:29
  9. Paul Terleski (12) 16:58
  10. Dave Long (10) 30:41
  11. Tony Hinchley (10) 17:29
  12. Fred Tremblay (10) 16:59 (how much did he pay the timekeeper to get his time rounded down?) 

In the Master’s race we finished in 8th place.  The splits are below and results here:

  1. John Fletcher (9) 34:02
  2. David Bowen (9) 19:33
  3. Paul Jenkins (9) 20:05
  4. David Liddall (9) 34:10
  5. Colin McAuley (9) 17:21
  6. Matthew Lumley (8) 21:05

We had four runners competing in the Women’s race.  Lana Partridge ran the fastest leg in 19.59, with Sarah Smewin (27.50), Kate McBrien (23.53) and Kirsty Tarr (24.19) all having great runs.  The results available here.

The Men’s team qualified for the Nationals which will take place on 14 April in Sutton Park.  Further photos are available on Bryan Dale’s site here.

Midland 3rd Indoor Meeting – 24 March

Nicholas Pryce and Kanisha Hector were in action at the indoor open meeting at the High Performance Centre.  They both put in excellent performances.  Kanisha was 1st in the U20 Women 60m in a personal best time of 8.11.  Nicholas won both his races.  In the Senior Men 100m he ran a personal best of 11.12.  In the 60m he ran 7.16. 

The full results are available here

7 Pools Results – 25 March

A successful day in the sunshine at the 7 Pools Run
with the winner in the Men’s race (Nick Corker),
the runner up in the Women’s race (Andrea Deathridge see photo below)
and four in the top six overall (Simon Corker was 3rd, Tony Hinchley was 5th and Colin McAuley was 6th).

Andrea on the finishing line
Andrea Deathridge, courtesy of 7Pools Facebook Page.

Other RSC runners competing included Dave Liddall, Matthew Lumley, Clive Sayers, Roy Humpherson and Bunny Kyd.

Full results can be found here.

Photos are available for Facebook users on the 7Pools Facebook Page here.

7 Pools Run – 25 March

Whilst the cross country season may be coming to an end there’s still one more chance to get some mud on those winter trainers.  The 7 Pools Run takes place this Sunday in the Park.  The race starts at 11am (don’t forget that the clocks change!) and limited entries are being taken on the day (£10).  A number of members of the senior squad will be running – the more the better.  Further details are available here.

BMAF Indoor Athletics Championships – 17/18 March

Three of our athletes competed at the BMAF Indoor Championships at Lee Valley and put in some great performances:

  • Janice Pryce (W50): Long Jump – 1st (4.54m); Triple Jump – 1st (10.03m); 60m – 8th (9.23)
  • Sandra McDonald (W50): 60m – 3rd (9.10); 200m – 2nd (30.16)
  • Donald Brown (M45): 60m – 2nd (7.41); 60m hurdles – 3rd (8.87); High Jump – 2nd (1.71m)

Janice’s long jump is a W50 club record.  The full results are available here

Report by John Topliss

100 club prize draw – 29 March

The next 100 club prize draw will take place on 29 March in the club house after training.  The prizes for the March draw are as follows: 

  • 1st prize – £50.00
  • 2nd prize – £30.00
  • 3rd prize – £25.00
  • 4th, 5th and 6th prizes – £15

 If you would like more information on how to enter visit our 100 club page (click here) or speak to Phil Pollock.