McCain Liverpool Cross Challenge – 26 November 2011

Katie Ingle, Megan McBrien and Rebecca Robinson (U17 women) competed at the McCain Liverpool Cross Challenge at the weekend.  They put in excellent performances with summary results as follows:

11th – Katie Ingle

17th – Megan McBrien

27th – Rebecca Robinson

Full results and race reports available here.

Invitation to “A Sporting Chance For Peace” launch

As part of the Star City countdown to the 2012 Olympic  Games, acclaimed British sculptor and RSCAC member, Donald Brown, will design and create a large  relief sculpture entitled A Sporting Chance For Peace.
All club members, friends and associates are invited to  the launch at Star City in Birmingham on Wednesday 23rd November at 12 noon to  place a small ‘Peace’ of clay onto the sculpture as part of the creative  process.  The project will go on until the Olympics and covered  by the BBC & Channel 4.
Please confirm by email if you wish to attend: artistadmin@gmail.com
For more information visit: www.theglobalgallery.org

Birmingham Cross Country League Division 1 – 12 November 2011

Ollie Haradence

The senior men’s cross country team commenced their league season with a race at Newbold Comyn, Leamington.  Following promotion last season this was the first time the club have competed in Division 1 (the Midlands top division) since 1996.  The ‘A’ team put in a battling performance on the gruelling six mile course finishing in 13th place, with Ollie Haradence (pictured) being the first runner home in 40th place.  The ‘B’ team also competed well finishing in 10th place in the ‘B’ team league.

Full results are available by clicking here: Race 1 results

For photos from Brian Smith’s website click here.

Saucony English Cross Country Relays – 5 November 2011

Great performances from RSCAC athletes at the ECCA Relays at Berry Hill Park, Mansfield.  Heavy rain resulted in atrocious muddy, wet conditions for running.

The highlight of the day was provided by the U17 women, with the A team (Megan McBrien, Rebecca Robinson, Katie Ingle) finishing in a fantastic 4th place and the B team (Gabrielle Kinney, Nicole Parsons, Niamh Gent) finishing 18th.

Other performances were as follows:

U13 girls – 47th – Grace Stirland, Laura Richardson, Jessica Tarr

U15 girls – 45th – Elmina Saunders, Molly Rees, Elizabeth Ward

U15 boys – 49th – Alfie McBrien, Shaun Evans, Jerome Austin

Senior Men (photo below) – 64th – Nick Corker, Ollie Harradence, Dave Long, Fred Tremblay (with Russell Simpson and John Fletcher running as an incomplete B team)

Full results are available by clicking here 

Race photos are available by clicking here